1. WHAT IS THE AGE LIMIT?
The age range to teach English in China is between 21 and 60 years old.

If you are over 60 and have extensive teaching experience, the Chinese government may accept you. However, you will be required to conduct a Health Examination in your own country before applying for a visa.

2. WHAT IS THE NATIONALITY REQUIREMENT?

Native speakers are most welcomed by schools around China. According to the standard of SAFEA, passport holders from UK, USA, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand are recognized as native speakers. We are also open to accept candidates who speak native-like English including native speakers from the above mentioned five nations as well as people from Europe (non-native speakers will also need to obtain a SAFEA approved TEFL Course before they apply for teaching job in China as according to the requirement of the Chinese authorities).

All non-native speakers are required to undertake an informal Skype interview with Englon TEFL, showing how clearly they speak English as the schools in China will only accept them for teaching oral English as if they speak native-like English with clear articulation.

3. WHAT QUALIFICATIONS DO I NEED TO TEACH ENGLISH IN CHINA?
In order to teach in China, you will need to have ANY Bachelor’s degree and a clean criminal record. It is imperative you have both these as they are a must once applying for a Chinese visa.

4. WHAT VISA WILL I REQUIRE TO COME TO CHINA?
Teaching in China requires a valid ‘Z’ work visa. In order to obtain the working visa, you need to have the work permit first. This is issued by our partner company after you have supplied all necessary documents:

Passport
Degree
DBS/Criminal Record check
Reference letter
Up-to-date CV
Chinese government SAFEA TEFL qualification if you have less than 2 years teaching experience

5. HOW DO I APPLY FOR A Z WORKING VISA?
If you are a native speaker, you can apply at the Chinese embassy with all the above documents. Our partners will send your work permit and invitation letter. Once you have these, you can make an appointment with the Chinese Embassy in your country.

If you are a non-native speaker, new visa laws require you to authenticate both your degree(s) and TEFL qualification. No matter how much teaching experience you have, you are required to present a TEFL qualification. Authenticating your degree and TEFL certificate takes some time. You will need to go to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and then the Chinese embassy in your own country in order to complete this process. If you have any questions, please contact us.

6. WOULD I REQUIRE A TEFL QUALIFICATION?
If you do not have 2 years teaching experience post-degree, you will be required to do the Chinese government’s SAFEA approved TEFL course. Our partners will pay the 3,000RMB, then you will pay 600RMB a month out of your salary until the fee has been paid in full. Therefore, for the first 5 months you will pay 600RMB of your salary back to our partners for the TEFL qualification.

7. HOW LONG WILL THE VISA PROCESS TAKE?
Normally, it takes around 2-3 months to get the work permit and invitation letter sent to you. We recommend that you apply 4-5 months in advance of your required start date. So, for September intake, please have all documents ready by April/May time. For February intake, please have all documents ready by November time.

8. HOW MUCH WILL I GET PAID?
It must be remembered that the cost of living in China is very low compared to Western countries. In addition, we offer you free accommodation and bills, free meals at the school’s canteen and air ticket reimbursement. The basic salary, depending on teaching experience and locations in China ranges from 5,000RMB to 8,000RMB.

9. WILL I HAVE TO PAY TAX?
The first 4,800RMB of your monthly salary is tax free. If you require more information, please contact us and we will happily send you a tax and salary policy document.

10. WHEN WILL MY AIR TICKET BE REIMBURSED?
Your air ticket will be reimbursed at the end of the contract up to a maximum sum of 5,000RMB, depending on how many months you have been teaching at the school. We pay a sum of 500RMB a month towards your air ticket. For example, if you only work with us for 5 months, you will get reimbursed 2,500RMB.

IMPORTANT: Please present your boarding pass and flight itinerary to our partners at the end of the contract in order to receive reimbursement for the airfare.

11. HOW MANY HOURS A WEEK WILL I HAVE TO TEACH?
Our Business Partner in China mostly works with state schools around China with working hours arranged at 14-18 classes per week. One class is 40-50 minutes long. You will work around a maximum of 22 hours a week. There is also requirements for the teacher to attend out-of-class activities such as English corners and to plan lessons. The maximum required is 85-90 hours a month, this excludes evenings and weekends too!

12. HOW LONG DOES THE CONTRACT LAST FOR?
A typical contract lasts for 10 months with a 6-8 week break for Chinese New Year/Summer holidays. We recruit teachers for September-July and February-January.

13. WILL I GET PAID FOR THE CHINESE NEW YEAR/SUMMER HOLIDAYS?
No, you will not get paid for Chinese New Year/Summer holidays. We recommend teachers to travel around China at the time. Usually, our partners may be able to get you extra work, but this is not guaranteed.

14. CAN I FIND ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT? SUCH AS PRIVATE TUITION?
Yes! Our partners are one of the only TEFL companies that allow teachers to make a bit of money on the side with private tuition. You can earn up to 150-200RMB doing this. Before you seek out additional employment, it is important to let our partners know that you are going to do this.

15. WHAT WOULD I HAVE TO PAY FOR IN ADVANCE?
You will have to pay for your air ticket to China. Once you have completed your contract, you will be reimbursed up to 5,000RMB of the ticket cost.
You will have to pay for the visa costs in your own country. For example, in the UK, a visa would cost £96. Please refer to this link for visa costs: http://www.visaforchina.org
Original work permit courier fee from China. This will cost about £26. Our partners will send you the work permit in order for you to apply for the ‘Z’ visa in your embassy. This will be deducted from your first month’s salary.
First 3 nights in hotel in Hangzhou for teacher training. Our business partner in China require you to go through training before arriving at your teaching destination. Therefore, you are required to pay for the hotel near our partner’s headquarters. You can stay in some hotels for less than RMB 100 a night. If they require you to stay for longer they will pay the hotel accommodation costs after 3 days.

16. WHAT WILL BE PAID BY YOUR PARTNERS?
Once you have arrived in China, our partners will fund and apply for your residence permit, police registration and health check.

17. WHAT WILL I HAVE TO BRING WITH ME WHEN I COME TO CHINA?
You will need all your original documents that is required for the residence permit in China. In addition, please bring 4 passport-sized photos for your residence permit. Please refer below to a full list of documents required.

Requirements before departing your country

All candidates must possess:

  • A valid and current passport.
  • Chinese 90-DAY F visit visa or Chinese Z working visa
  • Letter of invitation and relevant visa paperwork from our company
  • Contact details of Helen Group Corporation staff and of the school’s Foreign Director. This is the person who is responsible for your employment and safety whilst in China. Most Directors can speak English quite well.
  • Airplane ticket. This ticket must be a half-way airfare for one semester program and a return airfare (maximum RMB 5,000) for two semester program. In some circumstances an applicant can enter China with a one-way ticket. The airfare is reimbursed to you on completion of the program, and is part of the internship allowance package.
  • It is required that you have your own medical insurance in place before departing your country. You are also responsible for your own insurance to cover loss or damage of your own possessions.